Hungary salary and employment cost calculator 2026

Total employer cost and net salary estimates, based on 2026 rates.
Xpandium Employer of Record team supporting employers in Hungary, Poland and Romania

Salary calculator

Enter the gross monthly salary,
and save the result as a PDF.

Employment cost estimate

Country

HUF

Estimated total employer cost

HUF938,253

per employee, per month, before the EOR service fee

  • Net salary
  • Employee deductions
  • Employer costs

Plus the Xpandium EOR service fee: €350 per employee, per month.

    These figures are estimates for informational purposes only. They are not a price quote or an EOR offer. Rates and rules may change without notice and can vary by country or region.

    Request a Quote

    Get a full quote: xpandium.com/contact

    Calculate other salaries and countries: xpandium.com/salary-calculator

    Example: HUF 800,000 gross salary in Hungary (2026)

    In 2026, a gross monthly salary of HUF 800,000 in Hungary costs the employer an estimated HUF 938,253 per month. The employee's net salary is HUF 532,000.

    Employer costsBasisHUF per month
    Gross salary800,000
    Social contribution tax13% of gross104,000
    Local taxes2.45% of gross plus social contribution tax22,148
    Rehabilitation contributionFixed, per employee12,105
    Total employer cost938,253
    Employee deductionsBasisHUF per month
    Gross salary800,000
    Personal income tax15% of gross− 120,000
    Social security contribution18.5% of gross− 148,000
    Net salary532,000

    The Xpandium EOR service fee of €350 per employee, per month, comes on top of these costs.

    How employment costs are calculated in Hungary

    • Social contribution tax: the employer pays 13% of the gross salary.
    • Local taxes: 2.45%, calculated on the gross salary plus the social contribution tax.
    • Rehabilitation contribution: HUF 12,105 per employee, per month in 2026.
    • Employee deductions: 15% personal income tax and an 18.5% social security contribution, taken from the gross salary.
    • Minimum wage: HUF 322,800 gross per month in 2026. The guaranteed minimum wage for roles requiring a secondary or vocational qualification is HUF 373,200.

    Read more about hiring through Xpandium in our Employer of Record in Hungary guide.

    Estimates for informational purposes only, not a price quote or an EOR offer. Rates last updated October 2026.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the total employer cost of a HUF 800,000 gross salary in Hungary?

    In 2026, the estimated total employer cost is HUF 938,253 per month: the HUF 800,000 gross salary, HUF 104,000 social contribution tax (13%), HUF 22,148 local taxes (2.45% of gross plus social contribution tax) and a HUF 12,105 rehabilitation contribution. The Xpandium EOR service fee of €350 per employee, per month, comes on top.

    What is the net salary from a HUF 800,000 gross salary in Hungary?

    The net salary is HUF 532,000 per month in 2026, after 15% personal income tax (HUF 120,000) and an 18.5% social security contribution (HUF 148,000). Personal allowances, such as the family tax allowance, can increase it.

    Will personal income tax in Hungary change in 2027?

    On October 19, 2026, the Hungarian government announced plans to cut personal income tax to 9% at the minimum wage from January 1, 2027, with lower tax for salaries up to HUF 680,000 gross per month. The calculator uses the 2026 rules and will be updated once the new rules are final.